5th KAF International Youth Cricket Tournament 2011 – Tournament Details

KAF-7a

Date : 22, 23 & 24 July 2011
Venue : Royal Selangor Club, Kinrara Cricket Academy,
Bayuemas Oval, Club Aman Cricket Ground & Selangor Turf Club
Time : 9.00am till 6.00pm

Venue
Royal Selangor Club
Club Kiara Annexe,
Jalan Bukit Kiara
Off Jalan Damasara, 60000
Kuala Lumpur.

Kinrara Cricket Academy,
Malaysian Cricket Association
Lot. 105866, Jalan BK5A/1,
Bandar Kinrara, 47100,
Puchong.

Bayuemas Cricket Oval
Jalan Pandamaran,
41200, Klang
Selangor

Selangor Turf Club
Sg. Besi
Kuala Lumpur

Club Aman Cricket Ground
Jalan Aman, Ampang
Kuala Lumpur
Amar Singh

Registered Teams

Foundation of Goodness – Sri Lanka
Yarra Valley A – Melbourne
Yarra Valley B – Melbourne
Casey Cricket Academy A – Melbourne
Casey Cricket Academy B – Melbourne
Casey Warrnambool – Melbourne
Saxon Victoria – Melbourne
Cricket Federation of India
Howzat Cricket – Singapore
Heritage Cricketers – Bangladesh
European Standard School – Bangladesh
Malaysian Girls Team
Bukit Jalil Sports School
PJ Club
Malaysian Cricket Association of Malays
Perak Cricket Association
Negeri Sembilan Cricket Association
Sarawak Cricket Association
Mugwalla Cricket Club
Kajang High School
Gombak District
Silver State Cricket Club
Kinrara Juniors
Kilat Juniors - KLCA
Royal Selangor Club

FORMAT

25 teams will be participating
5 groups with 5 teams each group
Each team will play a minimum of 8 matches in this tournament. The team who qualifies to the final will play 10 matches.
A total of 107 matches will be played in 3 days – Day 1 & Day 2 will be at 5 grounds and Day 3 at one ground.
Each group will consist of 10 matches in the preliminary round
2nd round will be divided into 3 Divisions – Div 1 - Platinum Super 10's, Div 2 - Gold Super 10's and Div 3 – Copper Super 5's.

Div – 1 - Platinum - Super 10's will be divided into 2 groups.
Top 2 teams each group - preliminary round will qualify to this Super 10's.
Two groups of 5 teams each will play a round robin.
Top 2 teams from 2 groups will play the Platinum semifinal and winners will play Platinum Finals

Div 2 - Gold – Super 10's will be divided into 2 groups.
3rd & 4th placing teams from each group - preliminary round will qualify to this Super 10's.
Two groups of 5 teams will play a round robin.
Top 2 teams from 2 groups will play the Gold semifinal and winners will play Gold Finals.

Div 3 – Copper – Super 5's will be in one group
5th Placing from preliminary round group matches will play in this Super 5's
5 teams will play a round robin
Top 2 teams from this Div 3 will play the Copper Final

KAF Rules

Day 1 Fixture

Main Sponsors

ohana

 

kaf e trade

 

jet con